Gandhinagar Census 2011

District : Gandhinagar
State : Gujarat
Population 1,387,478
Population Density 660 Persons/sq.Km.
Male Population 722,459
Female Population 665,019
Sex-Ratio 920
Total Literacy rate 86 %
Male Literacy Rate 94 %
Female Literacy Rate 77 %
Area (square Kilometer) 2,102



Gandhinagar, Gujarat

Population of Gandhinagar

Gandhinagar district is located in Gujarat . Population of Gandhinagar district is 1387478 as per Census 2011. Gandhinagar is 20th most Populous district out of total 26 districts in Gujarat and it is 353th most Populous district in India.The population density of Gandhinagar is 660 Persons per square Km.It is 4th most densely populated out of 26 districts in Gujarat and it is 188th most densely populated district out of total 640 districts in india.

Literacy rate of Gandhinagar

Total Literacy rate of Gandhinagar is 85.78%. This means 85.78 out of 100 persons of age more than 6 years are literate. It is ranked 4 in terms of literacy rate out of total 26 districts of Gujarat and 353 out of total 640 districts of India. Male Literacy of Gandhinagar is 93.59% while female literacy stands at 77.37%.
Note: Serchhip district(98.76%) in Mizoram has highest literacy rate and Alirajpur district(37.2%) of Madhya Pradesh has the lowest literacy rate in India.

Sex-Ratio of Gandhinagar

Sex-ratio of Gandhinagar is 920 female per thousand male.
Note : Highest Sex-ratio of india is of Puducherry (1176) while lowest being from Daman district (533).
Note:All the details are as of Census 2011.

Area of Gandhinagar

Area of Gandhinagar is 2102.24 Sq. Km. It is 25th largest district in Gujarat and 499th largest in India in terms of total area.
Note: Kutch district(45441 sq.km) of Gujarat is the largest and Mahe district(9 sq km) of Puducherry is the smallest district in India.

Gandhinagar Pin Code list

Adalaj382421
Adrajmoti382640
Ajol382810
Alampur382042
Aluva382721
Ambapur382421
Ambika Society Kalol382721
Ambod382845
Amja382735
Amrajinamuvada382305
Amrapur Gram Bharti382721
Anguthala382305
Anodia382855
Badpura382845
Bahiyal382308
Balva382655
Bapupura382845
Bardoli-koti382305
Baria382308
Basan382355
Bhat382428
Bhoyan Moti382721
Bhoyan Rathod382422
Bilodra382810
Borisana382721
Boru382845
Chadasana382810
Chamla382433
Chandkheda382424
Chandkheda Society Area382424
Chandrala382321
Charada382810
Chekhala Pagi382321
Chhala382321
Chhatral382729
Chiloda382355
Chiskari382308
Crpf Campus G Nagar382042
Dabhoda382355
Dashela382355
Dehgam382305
Delvada382810
Devkaran Na Muvada382308
Dhamasana382740
Dhanap382355
Dharisana382315
Dholakuva382845
Dingucha382740
Dolarana Vasna382320
Fatepura382845
Galudan382355
Gandhinagar382010
Ghamij382308
Giyod382321
Golthara382735
Hajipur382721
Halisa382321
Harkhji Na Muvada382305
Harsoli382305
Hathijan382308
Hilol382308
Indrapura382845
Indroda382007
Isand382721
Isanpur-dodia382308
Isanpur-mota382355
Itadar382845
Jakhora382320
Jalia No Math382305
Jamiyatpura382423
Jamla382735
Jaspur382721
Jawaharmarket Dehgam382305
Jethlaj382721
Jindva382315
Kadjodara382315
Kadodara382305
Kalol382721
Kalol Desaivada382721
Kalol Gandhi Road382721
Kalol Industrial Estate382725
Kalol Society Area382721
Kanipur382308
Karoli382305
Kasturba Vidyalaya382007
Kasturinagar382423
Khadat382855
Khanpur382315
Kharana382845
Khatraj I E382721
Khoraj382735
Koba382007
Kolavada382051
Kotha382735
Kudasan382421
Lakroda382835
Lavad382305
Lavarpur382355
Lekawada382042
Lihoda382315
Limbodra382721
Lodra382835
Madhavgadh382320
Magodi382355
Mahudi382855
Manekpura382845
Mansa382845
Mansa Bazar382845
Masang Moti382315
Mokhasan382740
Mota Jalundra382305
Motipura382308
Mubarakpura382721
Nana Jalundra382321
Nandol382305
Nardipur382735
Navanagar382315
New Sachivalaya Complex382010
Padusma382845
Palaj382355
Paliyed382735
Palsana382721
Palundra382308
Pansar382740
Parbatpura382845
Parsa382845
Patna Kuva382315
Pethapur382610
Pindarda382610
Piplaj382315
Piplaj382610
Piyaj382721
Por382421
Prantiya382355
Pratapnagar382845
Pundhara382855
Pundrasan382422
Rakhial382315
Rakhial RS382315
Ramnagar382721
Randheja382620
Rangpur382835
Raysan382007
Ridrol382835
Rupal382630
Sadra382320
Sahebji Na Muvada382315
Saij382721
Salki382305
Samau382845
Sametri382315
Sampa382315
Sanoda382305
Santej382721
Sardhav382640
Sargasan382421
Sector 21382021
Sector 22382024
Sector 23382024
Sector 24382024
Sector 28382028
Sector 29382030
Sector 30382030
Sector 6382006
Sector 7382007
Sector 9382007
Sector-16382016
Sector-17382016
Sector-19382021
Serisa382721
Shahpur382355
Shertha382423
Shiholi Moti382355
Siawada382308
Soja382735
Solaiya382810
Sughad382424
Thermal Power Station382041
Tintoda382422
Udan382315
Unava Balva382650
Uvarsad382422
Vadodara382355
Vadsar382721
Vadsar Air Force382721
Vadvasa382305
Vagosana382845
Valad382355
Varsoda382835
Vasan382650
Vasna Rathod382305
Vasna Sogthi382308
Vasnachaudhary382321
Vavol382016
Veda382735
Veda382855
Vidhansabha382010
Vihar382810
Zundal382421