Chandigarh Census 2011

District : Chandigarh
State : CHANDIGARH U.T.
Population 1,054,686
Population Density 9252 Persons/sq.Km.
Male Population 580,282
Female Population 474,404
Sex-Ratio 818
Total Literacy rate 86 %
Male Literacy Rate 91 %
Female Literacy Rate 81 %
Area (square Kilometer) 114



Chandigarh, CHANDIGARH U.T.

Population of Chandigarh

Chandigarh district is located in CHANDIGARH U.T. . Population of Chandigarh district is 1054686 as per Census 2011. Chandigarh is 1th most Populous district out of total 1 districts in CHANDIGARH U.T. and it is 431th most Populous district in India.The population density of Chandigarh is 9252 Persons per square Km.It is 1th most densely populated out of 1 districts in CHANDIGARH U.T. and it is 12th most densely populated district out of total 640 districts in india.

Literacy rate of Chandigarh

Total Literacy rate of Chandigarh is 86.43%. This means 86.43 out of 100 persons of age more than 6 years are literate. It is ranked 1 in terms of literacy rate out of total 1 districts of CHANDIGARH U.T. and 431 out of total 640 districts of India. Male Literacy of Chandigarh is 90.54% while female literacy stands at 81.38%.
Note: Serchhip district(98.76%) in Mizoram has highest literacy rate and Alirajpur district(37.2%) of Madhya Pradesh has the lowest literacy rate in India.

Sex-Ratio of Chandigarh

Sex-ratio of Chandigarh is 818 female per thousand male.
Note : Highest Sex-ratio of india is of Puducherry (1176) while lowest being from Daman district (533).
Note:All the details are as of Census 2011.

Area of Chandigarh

Area of Chandigarh is 114 Sq. Km. It is 1th largest district in CHANDIGARH U.T. and 629th largest in India in terms of total area.
Note: Kutch district(45441 sq.km) of Gujarat is the largest and Mahe district(9 sq km) of Puducherry is the smallest district in India.

Chandigarh Pin Code list

A.G.Audit HR Sector-33160120
A.G.Hr.Sector-33160115
Aerodrome160003
Airforce Highground160004
Badheri160036
Behlana160003
Behlolpur160014
Bureau of Indian Standard Sector-34160123
Bus Stand160017
Chandigarh160017
Controller Defence Accounts W/C Sector-9160118
Dadu Majra Colony160014
Daria160101
Dhanas160014
Director General, Police Punjab Sector-9160119
Director Health Services Sector-35160117
Director Tech Edu. and Ind. Trg. Punjab Sector-36160129
Engg College160012
Government Press160018
Hallomajra160002
HDFC Sector-35160116
High Court160001
ICICI Bank Sec.9160136
Ind Area160002
India Oil Corp. 19A160131
Indo Swiss Sector-35160122
Institute of Microbiology Technology, Sector-39160128
Maloya Colony160025
Manimajra160101
Manimajra MT160101
Markfed Sector-35160121
Mauli Jagran160102
Mhc Manimajra160101
Naya Gaon160103
New Ind Area160002
New Sectt160001
Punjab Human Rights Sector-34160124
Punjab Uni160125
Raipur Kalan160102
Raj Bhawan160019
Ram Darbar160002
Rama Health Care Sec.22.160134
Reliance communication Ltd Plot No.17,Ind.Area Ph-1160127
SBI Sector-7160132
Sector 20160020
Sector 21160022
Sector 22160022
Sector 23160023
Sector 26160019
Sector 27160019
Sector 29160030
Sector 30160030
Sector 31160030
Sector 34160022
Sector 35160035
Sector 36160036
Sector 40160036
Sector 44160047
Sector 46160047
Sector 47160047
Sector 55160055
Sector 56160055
Sector 59160059
Sector 60160059
Sector 61160062
Sector 62160062
Sector 65160062
Sector 67160062
Sector 71160071
Sector 8160009
Sector 9160009
Sector-10160011
Sector-11160011
Sector-12160012
Sector-14160014
Sector-15160015
Sector-16160015
Sector-18160018
Sector-19160019
Staff Selection commission, Kendriya building, Sector-9160126
Subros and Associates 2355/19D160133
Swaraj Mazda Sector-35160135
The Employes State Insurance 19A160130
Tira160014