Cuddalore Census 2011

District : Cuddalore
State : Tamilnadu
Population 2,600,880
Population Density 702 Persons/sq.Km.
Male Population 1,311,151
Female Population 1,289,729
Sex-Ratio 984
Total Literacy rate 79 %
Male Literacy Rate 87 %
Female Literacy Rate 71 %
Area (square Kilometer) 3,706



Cuddalore, Tamilnadu

Population of Cuddalore

Cuddalore district is located in Tamilnadu . Population of Cuddalore district is 2600880 as per Census 2011. Cuddalore is 11th most Populous district out of total 32 districts in Tamilnadu and it is 158th most Populous district in India.The population density of Cuddalore is 702 Persons per square Km.It is 7th most densely populated out of 32 districts in Tamilnadu and it is 168th most densely populated district out of total 640 districts in india.

Literacy rate of Cuddalore

Total Literacy rate of Cuddalore is 79.04%. This means 79.04 out of 100 persons of age more than 6 years are literate. It is ranked 19 in terms of literacy rate out of total 32 districts of Tamilnadu and 158 out of total 640 districts of India. Male Literacy of Cuddalore is 86.84% while female literacy stands at 71.2%.
Note: Serchhip district(98.76%) in Mizoram has highest literacy rate and Alirajpur district(37.2%) of Madhya Pradesh has the lowest literacy rate in India.

Sex-Ratio of Cuddalore

Sex-ratio of Cuddalore is 984 female per thousand male.
Note : Highest Sex-ratio of india is of Puducherry (1176) while lowest being from Daman district (533).
Note:All the details are as of Census 2011.

Area of Cuddalore

Area of Cuddalore is 3706 Sq. Km. It is 19th largest district in Tamilnadu and 332th largest in India in terms of total area.
Note: Kutch district(45441 sq.km) of Gujarat is the largest and Mahe district(9 sq km) of Puducherry is the smallest district in India.

Cuddalore Pin Code list

A.Kuravankuppam607802
Adari606304
Adinarayananpuram608801
Adur Agaram607302
Agara Alambadi608702
Agaram608502
Akkadavalli607205
Akkanur606106
Akkarai Gori607003
Alagaperumalkuppam607101
Alaginatham607109
Alambadi606108
Alapakkam608801
Alathur606303
Alkondanatham608305
Ambalavananpettai607301
Ambapuram608704
Ammapettai608401
Ammeri607802
Andarmullipallam608801
Anguchettipalayam607110
Annamalai University608002
Annamalainagar608002
Annavalli607003
Anukkampattu607301
Arangamangalam607302
Arantangi608301
Arasadikkuppam607103
Ariyakoshti608502
Athipatu608401
Avatti606108
Avinangudi606112
Aviyanur607101
Ayangudi608306
Ayikuppam607301
Ayyanur Akkaramangalam608201
Azhisikudi608601
B.Adivaraganallur608501
B.Kolakudi608704
B.Mutlur608501
B.Odaiyur608601
Badrakottai607102
Bandarakottai607108
Bharathi Road607001
Bhuvanagiri608601
Block 1607801
Block 10607801
Block 18607803
Block 24607801
Block 26607803
Block 27607803
Block 29607807
Block 3607801
Block 5607803
Budamur606003
Budangudi608702
Budavarayanpettai608601
C Keeranur606110
C.Arasur608302
C.Mutlur608102
C.Pudupettai608502
C.Sathamangalam608201
C.Veeracholagam608602
Capperquary607005
Chellanchery605106
Chettithangal608304
Chidambaram608001
Chidambaram Cutcherry608001
Chidambaram East608001
Chidambaram North608001
Chidambaram R.S.608001
Chidambaram West608001
Chinnakannadi607302
Chinnanargunam608704
Chinnapanaickenpalayam607102
Chinnaparur606104
Cuddalore607001
Cuddalore Court Buildings607001
Cuddalore Old Town607003
Cuddalore Ot Bazaar607003
Cuddalore Port607003
Cuddalore Public Offices607001
Deevalur606110
Dharmanallur606103
E.Keeranur606106
Edaiyur606302
Edayarkuppam607102
Elleri608303
Elumedu607104
Eluthur606303
Enathirimangalam607108
Ennanagaram608602
Erumanur606001
Erumbur608704
Eyyalur608304
Fort St.David607001
Gandhi Nagar607308
Gavarappattu608002
Gopalapuram606103
Gudalur606111
Gudithangi607105
Gunamangalam607109
Gundu Uppalavadi607002
Guruvappanpettai607302
Idaichittur606104
Iruppu607805
Jayankondapattinam608002
K.Adur608602
K.Alambadi608602
Kadambuliyur607103
Kalaiyur607109
Kalinjikuppam607104
Kalkunam607302
Kaludur606304
Kammapuram606103
Kanagasabainagar608001
Kandakumaran608305
Kandamangalam608301
Kandrakottai607205
Kanisapakkam607106
Kanjankollai608304
Kanur608701
Kargudal606001
Karnatham606104
Karumbur607108
Karunakaranallur608301
Karunguli607303
Karuppur608401
Karuvepilankurichi606110
Kathazhai606103
Kattamuthupalayam607205
Kattugudalur607805
Kattumailur606304
Kattumannarkoil608301
Kavalakudi608702
Kavanur608703
Keelamoongiladi608102
Keelanuvampattu608102
Keerapalayam608602
Kilacheruvoi606106
Kilakalpoondi606303
Kilapalaiyur606103
Kilarungunam607105
Kilimangalam606105
Kiliruppu607103
Kilkangeyankuppam607805
Kilkavarappattu607112
Killai608102
Kilmampattu607106
Kilur607302
Ko Adhanur606001
Ko Pavalangudi606104
Kodukkanpalayam607003
Kollimalai Kilpathi608303
Kollimalai Melpathi608303
Kollumedu608303
Komaratchi608302
Konankuppam606104
Kondasamudram608701
Kondur607002
Kongarayanur607104
Konur606105
Korakkavadi606303
Kosapallam606105
Kothattai608501
Kothattai606111
Kothavacheri608601
Kothavasal608305
Kottagam607802
Kotteri607804
Kovilampoondi608002
Kozhai608703
Krishnankuppam607301
Krishnapuram608602
Kudimiyankuppam607101
Kuduveli608305
Kullanchavadi607301
Kumarakud608702
Kumaramangalam607205
Kummidimulai608601
Kunamangalam608703
Kundiyamallur607301
Kunjimedu608306
Kuppanatham606001
Kuriamangalam608501
Kurinjipadi607302
Lakkur606303
Lakshminarayanapuram607106
Lalpet608303
Lalpuram608602
M.Adhanur608304
M.Kolakudi608301
M.Odaiyur608303
M.Pudur607004
M.Puliyangudi608302
Ma Podaiyur606108
Madanagopalapuram607301
Maduranthaganallur608201
Malayanur606108
Maligaimedu607112
Maligampattu607106
Mamangalam608701
Manamthavizhnthaputhur607101
Manavalanallur606001
Mangalam606104
Mangalur606108
Maniadur608303
Manikollai608501
Manjakkuppam607001
Manjakollai608601
Manjakuli608501
Mariappanagar608002
Mariasusainagar607001
Marudadu607109
Marudur608704
Marungur607103
Marungur608703
Maruvai607303
Mathalapattu605007
Mathur606001
Melakadambur608304
Melakolakudi607802
Melakuppam607802
Melamanakudi608601
Melapalachanallur608301
Melaparuthikudi608302
Melavanniyur608302
Melkavrapattu607112
Melmampattu607103
Melpathi607105
Melpattambakkam607104
Melur606111
Mettukkuppam607802
Miralur608601
Mogaiyur608305
Moolakuppam607303
Movur608306
Mudanai607804
Mudapuli607805
Mudikandanallur608702
Mukhasaparur606120
Mullangudi608302
Murugangudi606105
Muttam608306
N. Naraiyur606304
N.Moolakuppam607102
Nadukkuppam607103
Naduveerappattu607102
Nagar606302
Nagarapadi608703
Nakkaravanthankudi608002
Nallathur605106
Nallur606302
Nandesswaramangalam608702
Nangudi608702
Nanjalur608302
Nanjamahathuvazkai608102
Natham607101
Nathapattu607109
Nattarmangalam608301
Nellikkuppam607105
Nellikkuppam East607105
Nellikuppam Bazaar607105
Neyvasal608303
Neyveli 1607801
Neyveli 2607802
Neyveli 3607803
Neyveli General Hospital607803
Neyveli Ii Thermal Station607807
Neyveli Second Mines607802
Neyveli Thermal Bus Stand607807
Nithinatham606304
Odakkanallur608201
Odappankuppam607805
Omampuliyur608306
Oomangalam607804
Oraiyur607108
Orangur606108
Orathur608201
Ottimedu606103
Pachayankuppam607003
Padirikuppam607401
Pagandai607112
Palayamkottai608701
Palayamkottai Melpathy608701
Palayapattinam606001
Pali606104
Pallavarayanatham607102
Palur607102
Panikuppam607106
Pannapattu608201
Panruti607106
Panruti Bazaar607106
Panruti East607106
Panruti West607106
Paradur608201
Parangipettai608502
Paravalur606001
Pasar606304
Pelandurai606105
Pennadam606105
Pennadam R.S.606111
Perambalur606302
Perampattu608002
Periyakappankulam607802
Periyakomatti608501
Periyakottumulai606103
Periyakuppam608801
Periyanellikkollai608704
Periyanesalur606304
Perperiyankuppam607805
Perumalnaickenpalayam607104
Perumulai606106
Perungalur608305
Perur608701
Pethanaickenkuppam607302
Pichavaram608002
Pillaiyarthangal608303
Pillur606304
Pinnalur608704
Pinnathur608102
Ponnanthittu608102
Poochimedu608801
Poolambadi606304
Poondi608703
Poondiyankuppam607005
Poovanikkuppam608801
Pothiramangalam606111
Poynapadi606304
Pudaiyur608701
Puduchatram608501
Pudupalayam607001
Pulamedu608302
Pulavanur607205
Puliyur607301
Puthupet607108
Puvalai608601
Puvanur606104
Pythambadi607101
Rajendra Cholagam608301
Rajendra Pattinam608703
Ramapuram608701
Ramapuram607003
Reddichavadi607402
Reddiyur608304
Rettakurichi606304
Sakkangudi608201
Salianthoppu608401
Samattikuppam607301
Samiyarpettai608502
Sangolikuppam607005
Sathamangalam606001
Sathanatham606111
Sathankuppam607004
Sathapadi608601
Sathapadi606103
Sathipattu607106
Sathiyam606302
Sathiyavadi606110
Sathukudal606110
Sedapalayam607003
Seemanthottam607003
Sellankuppam607003
Semmandalam607001
Semmedu607106
Semokottai607106
Seplanatham607802
Seppakkam606302
Serakuppam607303
Sethiathope608702
Sevveri606106
Shandan608304
Sholathiram608701
Sholavalli607105
Silambimangalam608801
Silambinathanpettai607102
Singirikoil605007
Sipcot Cuddalore607005
Sirugramam607101
Sirukattur608304
Sirumangalam606302
Sirumulai606106
Siruthondamadevi607103
Siruvathur607106
Sithamalli608301
Sivapuri608002
Small Bazaar608502
Sornavur Melpathi607104
Sri Adivaraganallur608703
Sri Pudur608703
Sri Vakkaramari608703
Srimushnam608703
Srinedunjeri608703
Sriraman608703
Suba Uppalavadi607002
Subramaniyapuram607301
Sundaravandi607401
Suravilandur608302
T Gopurapuram606001
T.Nedunjeri608305
T.Palayam607301
Temmur608302
Terkuviruthangam608305
Thachur606303
Thandavankuppam607802
Thatchakadu608501
Thattampalayam607205
Theerthanagiri608801
Theethampalayam608501
Therku Vadakku Puthur606110
Thillaividangan608102
Thiyagavalli608801
Thokkanambakkam607402
Tholar606111
Thondamanatham607301
Thoravalur606001
Thottikuppam606001
Tirukandeeswaram607105
Tirumanikuzhi607401
Tirunaraiyur608303
Tirupadiripuliyur607002
Tiruppadiripuliyur Bazaar607002
Tiruppadiripuliyur West607002
Tiruthuraiyur607205
Tiruvamur607106
Tiruvatigai607106
Tiruvattathurai606111
Tiruvendhipuram607401
Tittagudi606106
Toludur606303
U Agaram607804
Udayargudi608301
Uthamacholamangalam608002
Uttangal607804
Vadakkumangudi608401
Vadakkupalayam608701
Vadakkuvelur607802
Vadakuthu607303
Vadalur607303
Vadathalaikulam608704
Vagaiyur606106
Vaithiyanathapuram606303
Vaiyur608401
Vakkur608201
Valakollai608702
Valasakkadu608701
Valayamadevi608704
Valisodanaipalayam607003
Vallam607805
Vallampadugai608401
Vallimaduram606108
Valudalampattu607301
Vanamadevi607105
Vanamadevi608701
Vanathirayapuram607303
Vandipalayam607004
Vannaiyur608302
Vanpakkam607105
Varakalpattu607109
Varambanur606302
Varinjipakkam607205
Vasanankuppam607301
Vasantharayanpalayam607003
Vattathur608702
Vayalur608602
Veeramudayanatham608702
Veeranandapuram608301
Veerraperumanallur607101
Vehakollai607302
Vellakarai607003
Vellapakkam607109
Venganur606303
Venkatampettai607302
Venugopalapuram607001
Veppur606304
Vijayamanagaram606104
Vilagam608305
Vilangattur606302
Villiyanallur608501
Vilvarayanatham607001
Virupakshi607302
Visoor607805
Vriddhachalam606001
Vriddhachalam Bazaar606001
Vriddhachalam Cutchery606001